FOUR SPARTANS MEDAL ON DAY 2 AT CANADA WEST CHAMPIONSHIPS

FOUR SPARTANS MEDAL ON DAY 2 AT CANADA WEST CHAMPIONSHIPS

WINNIPEG – Trinity Western's Regan Yee (South Hazelton, B.C.) won her second gold medal of the Canada West championships, earning top spot in the 1500m, as she led the Spartans to a four-medal day Saturday at the James Daley Fieldhouse.

After winning two medals on the first day of the conference meet (gold in the 3000m and silver in the 1000m), the fifth-year Yee capped her Canada West track and field career with her seventh conference medal, finishing first with time of 4:21.49.

Second-year Mowa Adeleye (Calgary) got in on the medal haul with a silver medal in triple jump after posting a personal best 11.77m. Adeleye, who grabbed a triple jump bronze medal at last year's conference meet, was just one centimetre behind gold medallist Naomi Manske from the University of Saskatchewan. Adeleye also finished fifth in high jump, clearing 1.59m.

On the men's side, the Spartans earned a pair of bronze medals, with David Boyd (Victoria) earning a third place finish in pole vault and Levi Neufeld (Winnipeg) taking home bronze in the 1500m.

Boyd cleared a personal best 4.93m, while Neufeld, who was competing in his hometown posted a time of 3:54.56.

For the second day in a row, the Spartans men's team had several results that saw them finish just off the podium. After three fourth place finishes on Day 1 of the competition, the men's team had four fourth place results Saturday, including James Lam (1500m – 3:54.89, Langley, B.C.), Denzel Brown (Triple Jump – 14.08m, Coquitlam, B.C.), Nathan Dunford (Pole Vault – 4.83m, Bellingham, Wash.) and Chris Weiss (Heptathlon – 4445 points, West Vancouver, B.C.).

Dunford's result made the automatic qualification standard for the U SPORTS championships, while Weiss's heptathlon effort left him just 21 points behind the third-place finisher.

The Spartans men finished third overall in the team standings, with 46 points, while the women's team was fourth overall, with 49.5 points. Last year, the TWU men's side won the conference championship, while the women's team was fourth.

The Spartans finished the meet with nine medals.

TWU will now prepare for the U SPORTS championships March 8-10 in Windsor, Ont.

CANADA WEST MEDALS
Women
Gold: Regan Yee (3000m), Regan Yee (1500m)
Silver: Regan Yee (1000m), Madison Evans (Pole Vault), Mowa Adeleye (Triple Jump)
Bronze: Mirelle Martens (3000m), Rachel Jerome (Long Jump)

Men
Bronze: David Boyd (Pole Vault), Levi Neufeld (1500m)

TEAM STANDINGS
MEN
1) Alberta – 96
2) Manitoba – 81
3) Trinity Western – 46
4) Calgary – 42
5) Saskatchewan – 40
6) Victoria – 38
7) Lethbridge – 37
8) Regina – 29

WOMEN
1) Saskatchewan – 97
2) Alberta – 86.50
3) Manitoba – 63
4) Trinity Western – 49.50
5) Calgary – 41
6) Victoria – 28
7) Regina – 25
8) Lethbridge – 17

TWU SPARTANS RESULTS
DAY 2
WOMEN
60m
Preliminaries
11th – Rachel Jerome – 785

600m
17th – Grace Konrad – 1:41.10
19th – Claire Noort – 1:41.93

1500m
1st – Regan Yee – 4:21.49 (7)
7th – Mirelle Martens – 4:44.74
11th – Joanna Williams – 4:48. 02
13th – Mikaela Smart – 4:49.54
18th – Jennifer Shannon – 4:52.38
20th – Jouen Chang – 4:55.44

High Jump
5th – Mowa Adeleye – 1.59m (2)

Triple Jump
2nd – Mowa Adeleye – 11.77m (5)
5th – Alleyah Hinds – 11.29m (2)

MEN
60m
Preliminaries
10th – Ben Tjernagel – 7.15

600m
13th – Aidan Kits – 1:22.53
14th – Tyler Dejong – 1:23.46

1500m
3rd – Levi Neufeld – 3:54.56 (4)
4th – James Lam – 3:54.89 (3)
6th – Nick Colyn – 3:56.85 (1)
8th – Caleb De Jong – 3:57.46
11th – Adam Marshall – 3:58.59
12th – Declan White – 3:59.58
27th – Paul Buckingham – 4:10.29

4x400m
5th – 3:27.03 – Aidan Kits, Tyler Dejong, Paul Buckingham, Adam Marshall

Triple Jump
4th – Denzel Brown – 14.08m (3)

Pole Vault
3rd – David Boyd – 4.93m (4)
4th – Nathan Dunford – 4.83m (3)
5th – Giovanni Hernandez – 4.68m (2)
6th – Maxime Léveillé – 4.68m (1)

High Jump
5th – Stephen Humphrey – 1.97m

Heptathlon
4th – Chris Weiss – 4445 points
5th – Dominic Luccock – 4184 points

Chris Weiss
60mH – 9.28 (685)
Long Jump – 6.04m (595)
Shot Put – 9.63m (463)
High Jump – 1.69m (536)
60m – 7.46 (726)
Pole Vault – 4.40m (731)
1000m – 2:55.52 (709)

Dominic Luccock
60mH – 9.57 (625)
Long Jump – 6.13m (615)
Shot Put – 9.95m (483)
High Jump – 1.69m (536)
60m – 7.56 (694)
Pole Vault – 4.20m (673)
1000m – 3:11.31 (558)

DAY 1
WOMEN
300m
Preliminaries
4th – Grace Konrad – 40.14q
Final
4th – Grace Konrad – 40.42 (1)

1000m
2nd – Regan Yee – 2:44.71 (5)
9th – Jennifer Shannon – 3:03.40
11th – Claire Noort – 3:05.20

3000m
1st – Regan Yee – 9:22.70 (7)
3rd – Mirelle Martens – 10:05.13 (4)
5th – Joanna Williams – 10:13.59 (2)
7th – Mikaela Smart – 10:16.40
8th – Jouen Chang – 10:18.37

60m Hurdles
Preliminaries
5th – Mowa Adeleye – 8.85Q
Final
4th – Mowa Adeleye – 8.71 (3)

Pole Vault
2nd – Madison Evans – 3.81m (4.5)
5th – Kirsten Dunford – 3.71m (2)
7th – Emma Li – 3.56m (0.33)

Long Jump
3rd – Rachel Jerome – 5.57m

Heptathlon
6th – Jordyn Piercy – 2940 points
7th – Sophie Pauls – 2701 points

Jordyn Piercy
60mH – 9.62 (785)
High Jump – 1.44m (555)
Shot Put – 7.40m (361)
Long Jump – 5.06m (576)
800m – 2:32.37 (663)

Sophie Pauls
60mH – 10.81 (568)
High Jump – 1.50m (621)
Shot Put – 9.04 (467)
Long Jump – 4.55m (441)
800m – 2:37.32 (604)

MEN
1000m
5th – Adam Marshall – 2:29.34 (2)
8th – Declan White – 2:31.13
12th – Tyler Dejong – 2:32.91
19th – Paul Buckingham – 2:36.66
-- James Lam – DQ – Rule 214.6a

3000m
4th – Nick Colyn – 8:23.91 (3)
5th – Caleb Dejong – 8:25.24 (2)

4x800m
4th – 7:42.10 – James Lam, Tyler Dejong, Levi Neufeld, Adam Marshll

60m Hurdles
Preliminaries
4th – David Boyd – 8.54Q
Final
4th – David Boyd – 8.71 (3)

Long Jump
5th – Denzel Brown – 6.86m (2)

-TW-

View: Mobile | Desktop