LINDE, YEE WIN CANADA WEST GOLD; SPARTANS CAPTURE SEVEN MEDALS

LINDE, YEE WIN CANADA WEST GOLD; SPARTANS CAPTURE SEVEN MEDALS

REGINA – Trinity Western's James Linde (Coquitlam, B.C.) captured gold in long jump, while Regan Yee (South Hazelton, B.C.) earned top spot in the 1000m on the first day of the Canada West Championships at the Regina Fieldhouse.

The Spartans duo led a TWU contingent that won seven medals, including five on the women's side and two on the men's side.

After winning silver in the 1000m last year, Yee bettered her result by topping the podium with a time of 2:46.28. After initially crossing the line in second place, Yee was awarded the gold medal after Calgary's Jenna Westaway was disqualified for obstruction.

On the men's side, Linde got the party started early for TWU as he popped a winning jump of 7.10m on his first effort of the competition. His gold medal performance saw him finally get to the top of the podium after previously winning silver (2014) and bronze (2016) at the conference championships.  

A strong day for the women's team saw Mirelle Martens (Grande Prairie, Alta.) win a silver medal in the 3000m with a time of 9:51.55.

First-year Rachel Jerome (Ladysmith, B.C.) posted a personal best long jump of 5.72m to earn a bronze medal in her first ever conference meet.

In pole vault, Kirsten Dunford (Bellingham, Wash.) cleared 3.81m to finish third and collect her first Canada West medal.

In the final two events of the day, both the men's and women's 4x800m took home bronze medals. The men finished in 7:44.77, while the women crossed the line in 9:06.88.

TWU's women's team is third in the Canada West standings after Day 1 with 32 points, while the men's team is fourth with 19 points.

The competition continues Saturday, starting at 9 a.m. (PT).

Canada West Medallists
Women
Gold – Regan Yee (1000m)
Silver – Mirelle Martens (3000m)
Bronze – Kirsten Dunford (Pole Vault), Rachel Jerome (Long Jump), 4x800m

Men
Gold – James Linde (Long Jump)
Bronze – 4x800m

Canada West Standings – Day 1
Women
Alberta 62
Calgary 46½
Trinity Western 32
Saskatchewan 27
Manitoba 17½
Regina 17
Victoria 8
Lethbridge 6

Men
Victoria 32
Alberta 25
Regina 24
Trinity Western 19
Calgary 18
Manitoba 17
Lethbridge 16
Saskatchewan 12

Spartans Results
Women
300m
Preliminaries
8th – Rachel Shuttleworth – 42.55q
Final
7th – 42.24

1000m
1st – Regan Yee – 2:46.28
7th – Mikaela Smart – 3:03.21
16th – Jennifer Shannon – 3:14.43

3000m
2nd – Mirelle Martens – 9:51.55
8th – Joanna Williams – 10:27.39

60m Hurdles
Preliminaries
4th  – Mowa Adeleye – 8.91q
Final
5th – Mowa Adeleye – 9.01

Long Jump
3rd – Rachel Jerome – 5.72m

Pole Vault
3rd – Kirsten Dunford – J3.81m
4th – Maddy Evans – 3.71m

Pentathlon
6th – Sophie Pauls – 2899
7th – Jordan Piercy - 2875

60m Hurdles
5th – Jordan Piercy – 9.58 – 792
7th – Sophie Pauls – 10.34 – 650

High Jump
2nd – Sophie Pauls – 1.54m – 666
7th – Jordan Piercy – 1.42m – 534

Shot Put
5th – Sophie Pauls – 8.42m – 427
7th – Jordan Piercy – 6.11m – 278

Long Jump
3rd – Jordan Piercy – 5.04m – 570
7th – Sophie Pauls – 4.67m – 472

800m
2nd – Jordan Piercy – 2:29.34 – 701
3rd – Sophie Pauls – 2:30.72 – 684

4x800m
3rd – 9:06.88 – Hannah Ryan, Meg Harradine, Lisa Brooking, Regan Yee

Men
300m
Preliminaries
2nd – Nathan George – 34.77Q
7th – James Linde – 35.67q
19th – Coleton Barker – 37.54
Final
4th – Nathan George – 34.60
5th – James Linde – 34.89

1000m
8th – James Lam – 2:31.12
13th – Declan White – 2:33.76
16th – Jordan Gin – 2:37.44
19th – Levi Neufeld – 2:42.81

3000m
6th – Caleb de Jong – 8:35.12
7th – Nick Colyn – 8:35.93

Long Jump
1st – James Linde – 6.72m

60m Hurdles (Exhibition)
2nd – Calum Innes – 8.44

4x800m
3rd – 7:44.77 – Declan White, Levi Neufeld, James Lam, Tyler de Jong

-TW-

View: Mobile | Desktop