SPARTANS SEEDED SIXTH, PLAY OUA CHAMPION UOIT IN SIX QUARTER-FINALS

SPARTANS SEEDED SIXTH, PLAY OUA CHAMPION UOIT IN SIX QUARTER-FINALS

LANGLEY, British Columbia – The Trinity Western women’s soccer team will open the 30th CIS women’s soccer championship against OUA champion UOIT (University of Ontario Institute of Technology) in Thursday’s quarter-finals at 10:30 a.m. (PT) in Wolfville, N.S.

The eight-team tournament, hosted by Acadia University for the first time since 2000 and the third time overall, concludes Sunday at Raymond Field with the gold medal final set for 4:30 p.m. Atlantic Time. All 11 games from the competition will be webcast live on Bell Aliant Fibe TV 1.

The UBC Thunderbirds, who last year triumphed on home turf in Vancouver, have received the top seed for the national tourney after repeating as Canada West conference champions.

Rounding out the 2016 draw are the second-seeded Laval Rouge et Or (RSEQ champions), No. 3 UOIT Ridgebacks (OUA champs), No. 4 StFX X-Women (AUS champs), No. 5 Queen’s Gaels (OUA finalists), No. 6 Trinity Western Spartans (Canada West finalists), No. 7 Saskatchewan Huskies (Canada West bronze medallists) and No. 8 Acadia Axewomen (hosts/AUS finalists).

Thursday’s quarter-final matchups include Laval vs. Saskatchewan at 12 p.m. Atlantic Time, UOIT vs. Trinity Western at 2:30 p.m. (AT), StFX vs. Queen’s at 5 p.m. (AT), and UBC vs. Acadia at 7:30 p.m. (AT)

In addition to UBC, Trinity Western (5), Queen’s (3), Acadia (1), and Laval (1) have also hoisted the Gladys Bean Trophy in the past.

NOTES: Seeding is predetermined and based on conference results at the previous CIS championship...a complete championship preview will follow Tuesday...the individual awards and all-Canadians will be announced on Wednesday night.

Official championship website: http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/wsoc/index

SEEDING (based on conference results at previous year’s championship)

1. UBC Thunderbirds (Canada West champions: 6-3-5 regular season / 4-0 playoffs)
2. Laval Rouge et Or (RSEQ champions: 13-0-1 regular season / 2-0 playoffs)
3. UOIT Ridgebacks (OUA champions: 13-2-1 regular season / 3-0 playoffs)
4. StFX X-Women (AUS champions: 6-2-4 regular season / 3-0 playoffs)
5. Queen’s Gaels (OUA finalists: 11-4-1 regular season / 2-1 playoffs)
6. Trinity Western Spartans (Canada West finalists: 11-0-3 regular season / 2-1 playoffs)
7. Saskatchewan Huskies (Canada West bronze medallists: 8-3-3 regular season / 3-1 playoffs)
8. Acadia Axewomen (AUS finalists: 7-1-4 regular season / 2-1 playoffs)

CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE (all times ATLANTIC TIME)

Wednesday, Nov. 9
19:00 All-Canadian Awards Banquet (Festival Theatre, Acadia University)

Thursday, Nov. 10
12:00 Quarter-final 1: No. 2 Laval vs. No. 7 Saskatchewan (Bell Aliant Fibe TV 1)
14:30 Quarter-final 2: No. 3 UOIT vs. No. 6 Trinity Western (Bell Aliant Fibe TV 1)
17:00 Quarter-final 3: No. 4 StFX vs. No. 5 Queen’s (Bell Aliant Fibe TV 1)
19:30 Quarter-final 4: No. 1 UBC vs. No. 8 Acadia (Bell Aliant Fibe TV 1)

Friday, Nov. 11
12:00 Consolation 1: Loser QF 1 vs. Loser QF 2 (Bell Aliant Fibe TV 1)
14:30 Consolation 2: Loser QF 3 vs. Loser QF 4 (Bell Aliant Fibe TV 1)
17:00 Semifinal 1: Winner QF 1 vs. Winner QF 2 (Bell Aliant Fibe TV 1)
19:30 Semifinal 2: Winner QF 3 vs. Winner QF 4 (Bell Aliant Fibe TV 1)

Saturday, Nov. 12
12:00 5th-place game (Bell Aliant Fibe TV 1)

Sunday, Nov. 13
12:00 Bronze medal (Bell Aliant Fibe TV 1)
14:30 Championship final (Bell Aliant Fibe TV 1)
 
About U Sports
U Sports is the national brand for University Sports in Canada. Every year, over 12,000 student-athletes and 500 coaches from 56 universities vie for 21 national  championships in 12 different sports. U Sports also provides higher performance international opportunities for Canadian student-athletes at Winter and Summer Universiades, as well as numerous world university championships. For further information, visit usports.ca or follow us on:

-U Sports -



View: Mobile | Desktop