Men's Cross Country

WHITE, DE SCHIFFART LEADS SPARTANS TO SIXTH PLACE FINISH AT NATIONALS

WHITE, DE SCHIFFART LEADS SPARTANS TO SIXTH PLACE FINISH AT NATIONALS

GUELPH, Ontario – Trinity Western's Declan White (South Surrey, B.C.) finished 16th overall and Joel De Schiffart (Nanaimo, B.C.) crossed the line 18th overall to help lead the Spartans to a program best sixth place finish at the CIS national championships Saturday.

As a team, the Spartans finished second overall in Canada West for the third straight year. In each of the previous two years, the Spartans finished second in the conference and seventh overall.

Competing in a deep field, White finished the 10 kilometre race in 31:12.5 while De Schiffart crossed the line in 31:19.0. With their results, they both earned Canada West First Team All-Star honours for the second straight year.

Caleb de Jong (Winnipeg), who crossed the line 36th overall with a time of 31:41.3, also earned a conference honour as he earned a Canada West Second Team nod for the first time in his career.

Blair Johnston (White Rock, B.C.), who had to overcome an early-race crash that saw him drop to the back of the pack, showed incredible resiliency to battle back for a 60th place finish in 32:11.6. First-year Nick Colyn (Langley, B.C.) rounded out TWU's top five with a time of 32:12.6, which was good for 61st overall.  

TWU Results – CIS Championships
16th – Declan White – 31:12.5
18th – Joel De Schiffart – 31:19.0
36th – Caleb De Jong – 31:41.3
60th – Blair Johnston – 32:11.6
61st – Nick Colyn – 32:12.6
84th – Levi Neufeld – 32:47.6
95th – Adam Marshall – 33:04.6

MEN'S RESULTS (10 km)
Team standings
1. Victoria, 69 points
2. Guelph, 82
3. Laval, 111
4. McMaster, 121
5. Windsor, 123
6. Trinity Western, 191
7. StFX, 196
8. Queen's, 226
9. Calgary, 255
10. McGill, 267
11. Western, 288
12. Lakehead, 291
13. Toronto, 303
14. Manitoba, 305
15. Alberta, 375
16. Dalhousie, 380
17. Sherbrooke, 458
18. Laurier, 488
19. Montreal, 533
20. MacEwan, 649
 
Individual Honours
Athlete of the year: Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph
Rookie of the year: Jeremy Briand, McGill
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Ryan Cassidy, Victoria
Coach of the year: Brent Fougner, Victoria
 
First All-Canadians (top 7 finishers)
1. Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph, 30:18.1
2. Kevin Tree, Lakehead, 30:24.1
3. Paul Janikowski, Windsor, 30:24.4
4. Olivier Collin, Victoria, 30:27.7
5. Ryan Cassidy, Victoria, 30:30.3
6. Erik Widing, Saskatchewan, 30:33.6
7. Matt McNeil, Dalhousie, 30:39.0
 
Second All-Canadians (finishers 8-14)
8. Blair Morgan, McMaster, 30:42.0
9. Forrest Simpson, Victoria, 30:45.7
10. Corey Bellemore, Windsor, 30:55.9
11. Shoayb Bascal, Victoria, 31:02.2
12. Connor Darlington, McMaster, 31:02.4
13. Emmanuel Boisvert, Laval, 31:04.7
14. Tristan Woodfine, Guelph, 31:05.8

Canada West Men's First Team All-Stars for 2015 (name / school / race time):
Olivier Collin / University of Victoria / 30:27.7
Ryan Cassidy / University of Victoria / 30:30.3 3:03/K 6
Erik Widing / University of Saskatchewan / 30:33.6
Forrest Simpson / University of Victoria / 30:45.7
Shoayb Bascal / University of Victoria / 31:02.2
Declan White / Trinity Western / 31:12.5
Joel De Schiffart / Trinity Western / 31:19.0

Canada West Men's Second Team All-Stars for 2015:
Russell Pennock / University of Calgary / 31:31.2
Abduselam Yussuf / University of Manitoba / 31:33.5
Stefan Daniel / University of Calgary / 31:34.1
Roman Justinen / University of Calgary / 31:40.3
Caleb De Jong / Trinity Western / 31:41.3
Ben Weir / University of Victoria / 31:49.8
Timothy Miller / University of Manitoba / 31:55.8

CIS Team Champions
Men
2015    Victoria (at Guelph)
2014    Guelph (at Memorial)
2013    Guelph (at Western)
2012    Guelph (at Western)
2011    Guelph (at Laval)
2010    Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2009    Guelph (at Queen's)
2008    Guelph (at Laval)
2007    Guelph (at Victoria)
2006    Guelph (at Laval)
2005    Windsor (at Dalhousie)
2004    Windsor (at Guelph)
2003    Windsor (at Moncton)
2002    Guelph (at Western)
2001    Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2000    Guelph (at Toronto)
1999    Guelph (at RMC / Queen's)      
1998    Windsor (at Waterloo)
1997    Victoria (at Western)
1996    Victoria (at McGill)
1995    Victoria (at Western)
1994    Victoria (at Western)
1993    UBC (at Dalhousie)
1992    Sherbrooke (at McGill)
1991    Toronto (at Victoria)
1990    Ottawa (at Ottawa)
1989    Manitoba (at UBC)
1988    Manitoba (at Laval)
1987    Ottawa (at Victoria)
1986    Ottawa (at Western)
1985    Western (at Sherbrooke)
1984    Queen's (at Guelph)
1983    Queen's (at Laurentian)
1982    Toronto (at Laurentian)
1981    Queen's (at Lethbridge)
1980    Alberta (at Guelph)
1979    Queen's (at Toronto)
1978    Toronto (at Toronto)
1977    Toronto (at Queen's)
1976    Western (at Guelph)
1975    Toronto (at Victoria)
1974    Toronto (at Guelph)
1973    OUAA All-Stars (at RMC / Queen's)
1972    OUAA All-Stars (at RMC)
1971    Western (at UNB)
1970    Western (at UBC)
1969    Guelph (at MacDonald)
1968    Saskatchewan (at Dalhousie)
1967    Toronto (at Guelph)
1966    Toronto (at Guelph)
1965    Toronto (at Guelph)
1964    Manitoba (at Guelph)
1963    McMaster (at Guelph)

CIS Individual Champions
Men
2015    Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph
2014    Ross Proudfoot, Guelph
2013    Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph
2012    Kelly Wiebe, Regina
2011    Andrew Nixon, Guelph
2010    Kyle Boorsma, Guelph
2009    Matt Brunsting, Guelph
2008    Matt Brunsting, Guelph
2007    Alex Genest, Sherbrooke
2006    Geoffrey Kerr, Calgary
2005    Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor
2004    Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor
2003    Eric Gillis, StFX
2002    Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan
2001    Jerry Ziak, Victoria
2000    Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan
1999    Graham Cocksedge, Victoria
1998    Jeremy Deere, Calgary
1997    Guy Schultz, Western
1996    Éric Jobin, Sherbrooke
1995    Jeff Schiebler, UBC
1994    Joël Bourgeois, Moncton
1993    Brendan Matthias, Toronto
1992    Graeme Fell, UBC
1991    Brendan Matthias, Toronto
1990    John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1989    Richard Charrette, Ottawa
1988    John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1987    John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1986    John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1985    Bob Rice, Ottawa
1984    Paul McCloy, Memorial
1983    Paul McCloy, Memorial
1982    Brian Rhodes, Alberta
1981    Paul McCloy, Memorial
1980    Paul Williams, Toronto
1979    Peter Butler, Calgary
1978    Paul Williams, Toronto
1977    Paul Williams, Guelph
1976    Brian Stride, Brock
1975    Joe Sax, Western
1974    John Sharp, Toronto
1973    John Sharp, Toronto
1972    Rick Munro, Dalhousie
1971    Grant McLaren, Western
1970    Dave Smith, York
1969    Grant McLaren, Guelph
1968    Dave Smith, York
1967    David Bailey, Toronto
1966    David Bailey, Toronto
1965    Jerome Drayton, Toronto
1964    Chris Williamson, UNB
1963    Bruce Kidd, Toronto

-TW-

View: Mobile | Desktop