Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

INCOMING SPARTAN HOFER NAMED TO CANADA’S NATIONAL JUNIOR TEAM

INCOMING SPARTAN HOFER NAMED TO CANADA’S NATIONAL JUNIOR TEAM

LANGLEY, British Columbia – Trinity Western men’s volleyball incoming left side Brodie Hofer (Langley) was named to Canada’s Junior National Team and will represent his country at the NORCECA U21 Continental Championship in Havana, Cuba, from August 25 to September 2, 2018.

The 6-foot-6 Hofer, who will join TWU in the fall following his time with the national team, is coming off an incredible 2017-18 campaign in which he capped his high school career at Langley Christian with a second-straight provincial title while also being named MVP for the second year in a row. With his Fraser Valley Volleyball Club, Hofer was also named an all-star at both the provincial and national championships, while leading his team to a silver medal provincially and a bronze medal nationally.

“When you get a chance to train within the national team program and around so many talented individuals, including senior players who are training in Gatineau, there is just a tremendous learning opportunity for these kids,” said Spartans coach Ben Josephson. “For Brodie to get that prior to his first year with us is awesome and what he’ll learn is invaluable at this stage in his career. He’s such a cerebral player and he’s a great learner, so I think an athlete like him will really thrive in that environment, with all the great instruction and growth opportunities he’ll get.”

Hofer was named the top senior boys player in B.C. in the annual Varsity Letters Super 15, which is based on a poll of the four U SPORTS coaches in B.C. He joins a long list of Spartans who have played for the junior national team. Last year alone, TWU’s Jesse Elser (Calgary), Derek Epp (Saskatoon), Jacob Kern (Edmonton) and Eric Loeppky (Steinbach, Man.) were all named to the junior national team.

Team Canada Junior Roster
Setters
Mathias Elser – Calgary, AB (Canuck U18)
Thomas Sorra – Toronto, ON (U of Calgary)
Maxime St-Denis – Ottawa, ON (Maverick Volleyball Club)

Left Sides
Braedon Friesen – Swift Current, SK (Regina Volleyball Club Green U18)
Michael Dowhaniuk – Richmond, BC (Seaside Volleyball Club)
Brodie Hofer – Langley, BC (Fraser Valley)
Coltyn Liu – Vancouver, BC (UBC)
Alexis Tournier – Gatineau, QC (Cégep de L’Outaouais)

Right Sides
Alexandre Nsakanda – Ottawa, ON (UC Irvine, USA)
Xander Ketrzynski – Toronto, ON (Pakmen U19)
Fynnian McCarthy – Lake Country, BC (UBC)

Middles
Luis Lange – Calgary, AB (Canuck U18)
Isaac Nesbitt – Wakefield, QC (Maverick Volleyball Club)
Liam Huth – Sherwood Park, AB (U of Alberta)
Matthew Neaves – Calgary, AB (Canuck U18)

Liberos
Landon Currie – Vernon, BC, (Thompson Rivers University)
Justin Lui – Pickering, ON (Durham Attack U18 Black)

Staff:
Head coach: Joao Bravo
Assistants: Glenn Hoag, Adam Simac, Shayne White
Stats: Daniel Daniel Cuzmar Grimalt
Athletic therapist: Jennifer Martins

-TW-