TWO CURRENT SPARTANS, THREE ALUMS TO REPRESENT CANADA IN EDMONTON

TWO CURRENT SPARTANS, THREE ALUMS TO REPRESENT CANADA IN EDMONTON

LANGLEY, British Columbia – Trinity Western’s volleyball programs will be well represented this weekend in Edmonton as two alums from the women’s team will represent Canada in the NORCECA Women’s Challenge Cup (May 17-20), while two current Spartans and one alum from the men’s team will compete for Canada in a pair of exhibition contests against Mexico (May 16 and 18).

Kristen Moncks (’15) and Alicia Perrin (’15), who are both national team veterans, will don the Maple Leaf as the women’s team plays in the Women’s Challenge Cup, which is part of the continental qualification system for the new Volleyball Nations League.

The duo will be part of a Canadian side that will play Trinidad & Tobago and Costa Rica in Pool A. Nicaragua, Puerto Rico and Cuba will play in Pool B.

TOURNAMENT WEBSITE: https://www.volleyball.ca/en/competitions/2018-norceca-women-s-nations-league-challenge-cup

The women’s matches will be streamed in Canada on CBC, and NORCECA TV in other countries.

On the men’s side current Spartans Eric Loeppky (Steinbach, Man.) and Pearce Eshenko (Banff, Alta.) will join alum Blake Scheerhoorn (’17) with a Canadian team that is set to face Mexico in an exhibition series.

The men’s matches will be part of Volleyball Canada’s Nationals webcast.

The matches this week will take place in Hall D of the Edmonton Exhibition Centre.

Of note, the roster for the upcoming Volleyball Nations League will consist of a different lineup.

NORCECA Women’s Challenge Cup
May 17
Canada vs. Trinidad and Tobago – 7 p.m. (MT)
May 19
Canada vs. Costa Rica – 7 p.m. (MT)
May 20
Fifth Place Game – 1:30 p.m. (MT)
Bronze Medal Game – 4 p.m. (MT)
Gold Medal Game – 7 p.m. (MT)

Men’s Exhibition Series
May 16
Canada vs. Mexico – 7 p.m. (MT)
May 18
Canada vs. Mexico – 7 p.m. (MT)

Women’s Challenge Cup Roster
Autumn Bailey of Burlington, ON
Brianna Beamish of Surrey, BC
Marie-Alex Bélanger of Saint-Alphonse-Rodriguez, QC
Alissa Coulter of Calgary, AB
Jennifer Cross of Scarborough, ON
Megan Cyr of St. Andrews, MB
Alexa Gray of Calgary, AB
Shainah Joseph of Ottawa, ON
Kristen Moncks of Standard, AB
Jessica Niles of Turner Valley, AB
Alicia Ogoms of Winnipeg, MB
Alicia Perrin of Creston, BC
Kyla Richey of Roberts Creek, BC
Danielle Smith of Beaverlodge AB

Men’s Roster (vs. Mexico in Edmonton)
Jay Blankenau of Sherwood Park, AB
Byron Keturakis of Surrey, BC
Brandon Koppers of Georgetown, ON
Eric Loeppky of Steinbach, MB
Blake Scheerhoorn of Belleville, ON
Ryley Barnes of Edmonton, AB
Alexander Duncan-Thibault of Toronto, ON
Fynnian McCarthy of Lake Country, BC
Max Burt of Gander, NL
Pearce Eshenko of Banff, AB
Danny Demyanenko of Toronto, ON
Justin Duff of Winnipeg, MB
Jeremy Davies of Calgary, AB
Logan Brennan of Bragg Creek, AB

-VC-
-TW-

View: Mobile | Desktop