Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

WEISS WINS POLE VAULT AT GARY REED TO LEAD SPARTANS

WEISS WINS POLE VAULT AT GARY REED TO LEAD SPARTANS

KAMLOOPS - Kicking off the first day of the Gary Reed Indoor Invitational at the Tournament Capital Centre, it was fourth-year multieventer Chris Weiss who won the men's pole vault competition with a height of 4.45m on Friday night. Teammates Praise Olatoke and Ben Tjernagel dominated on the track, taking first and second in the 60m. Olatoke raced to a 6.93 time while Tjernagel captured a season's best in with 6.96.

 

For the women, it was Jen Shannon who won the 1000m race and Mowa Adeleye who captured the triple jump event with a distance of 11.88m.

 

Fifth-years Emma Li and Madison Evans both jumped 3.70m in pole vault to tie for first place in the competition.  

 

UP NEXT

The Spartans return to the Tournament Capital Centre for day two of the Gary Reed Indoor Inviational Saturday morning at 9:40 a.m. (PT).  



TWU SPARTANS RESULTS

WOMEN
60m
Heats
1st – Rachel Jerome – 7.98

Finals
1st - Rachel Jerome - 9.00

300m
1st – Grace Konrad – 40.36
2nd - Tosha Moore - 44.44

1000m
1st – Jen Shannon - 2:59.07

3000m
2nd – Joanna Williams – 10:21.11
4th - Mikaela Smart - 10:30.56
5th - Christina Sevsek - 10:36.07
6th - Julie Sevsek - 11:16.53

4x800m
1st – Mikaela Smart, Jen Shannon, Kayla Weltzin, Joanna Williams - 10:04.66

Pole Vault
1st - Emma Li - 3.70m
1st - Madison Evans - 3.70m
-- Maddie Li - NH

Triple Jump
1st - Mowa Adeleye - 11.88m
2nd - Alleyah Hinds - 10.56m

MEN
60m
Heats (U20)
1st – Praise Olatoke – 7.01
2nd – Kenny Blackman Jr. – 7.15

Heats (20-34)
2nd - Ben Tjernagel - 7.07
5th - Jonathan Van Garderen - 7.55

Finals (U20)
1st - Praise Olatoke - 6.93
2nd - Kenny Blackman Jr. - 7.09 (3*)

Finals (20-34)
1st - Ben Tjernagel - 6.96 (2*)
6th - Jonathan Van Garderen - 7.58

300m
1st – Praise Olatoke – 36.00
2nd - Luke Snyder - 36.75
3rd - Kevin Hughes - 37.13
4th - Sam Prevost - 38.23

1000m
3rd - Tyler Dejong - 2:36.67
6th - Isaac Wadhwani - 2:37.91
12th - Nathanael Fehringer - 2:52.05

Pole Vault
1st - Chris Weiss - 4.45m
2nd - Dominic Luccock - 4.00m
-- David Boyd - NH
-- Glen Johnston - NH
-- Zach Augenstein - NH

Triple Jump
1st – Denzel Brown – 13.49m

*results in combined 60m event