TJERNAGEL, LINDE TO RACE OLYMPIC MEDALLIST DE GRASSE AT HARRY JEROME

TJERNAGEL, LINDE TO RACE OLYMPIC MEDALLIST DE GRASSE AT HARRY JEROME

LANGLEY, British Columbia – Incoming Trinity Western sprinter Ben Tjernagel (New Westminster, B.C.) and recently graduated senior James Linde (Coquitlam, B.C.) will get a chance to step into the blocks alongside three-time Canadian Olympic medallist Andre De Grasse, as the Spartans duo will compete against the track superstar in the 100m at the Harry Jerome Classic Wednesday at Percy Perry Stadium in Coquitlam, B.C.

The 100m race, which will be the final event of the competition, will also feature Olympic bronze medallist Akeem Haynes, who was part of the Canadian 4x100m relay team in Rio.

For both Tjernagel and Linde, who will also race against each other in the 200m event earlier in the evening, this year’s Harry Jerome Classic is also something of a home game, as both sprinters grew up training at Percy Perry Stadium with the Coquitlam Cheetahs Track & Field Club.

Tjernagel most recently won gold in the 200m and silver in 100m at the B.C. High School Championships.

Click here to WATCH LIVE.

START LIST

The elite event, which is in its 33rd year and is Canada’s longest running track and field event, will feature a total of 14 current, incoming or former Spartans competing Wednesday night.

Superstar middle distance Spartan alum Sarah Inglis, who was the individual cross country national champion in 2015, is back in the Lower Mainland for Wednesday’s competition and will race alongside current Spartan Regan Yee (South Hazelton, B.C.) in the 1500m.

TWU Spartans at Harry Jerome Classic
Alumni in Italics

800m Women | National – 6:20 p.m.
Meg Harradine

800m Men | National – 6:25 p.m.
Declan White
Adam Marshall
James Lam
Tyler Dejong

Long Jump Men – 6:42 p.m.
Denzel Brown

3000m Men - 6:58 p.m.
Nick Colyn

200m Men – 7:52 p.m.
James Linde
Ben Tjernagel

1500m Women – 7:57 p.m.
Regan Yee
Sarah Inglis

Long Jump Women – 8:00 p.m.
Sabrina Nettey

1500m Men – 8:04 p.m.
Levi Neufeld

400m Men – 8:17 p.m.
Nathan George

100m Men – 9:02 p.m.
James Linde
Ben Tjernagel

-TW-

View: Mobile | Desktop