Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

LAM WINS MILE TO LEAD SPARTANS AT COUGAR INDOOR

LAM WINS MILE TO LEAD SPARTANS AT COUGAR INDOOR

PULLMAN, Wash. – Trinity Western's James Lam (Langley, B.C.) led the charge on the men's side at Washington State University's Cougar Indoor with a first-place finish in the mile, with a time of 4:15.68 Saturday. 

In the same race, TWU's Levi Neufeld (Winnipeg) was second in 4:16.44.

Aidan Kits (Langley) was second in the 600m in 1:23.70.

A day after setting the Spartans triple jump record, Denzel Brown (Coquitlam, B.C.) was third in long jump with a mark of 6.69m.

Chris Weiss (West Vancouver, B.C.) was third in the heptathlon, with 4,339 points.

The Spartans 4x400m team that featured Adam Marshall (Langley), Tyler de Jong (Langley), Lam and Neufeld, was second in 3:29.11

On the women's side, Rachel Jerome (Ladysmith, B.C.) earned a pair of top three finishes, as she won the long jump competition with a mark of 5.51m and was third in the 60m, clocking a time of 7.85.

Jerome's 60m time is a season's best, as she previously posted a time of 7.87 two weeks ago at the Washington State Open. Her 5.51m is two centimetres shy of her season's best mark of 5.53m.

On the track, Mowa Adeleye (Calgary) was second in the 60m hurdles in 8.87. Meanwhile, Grace Konrad (Edmonton) was third in the 400m with a time of 1:00.57 and Claire Noort (New Westminster, B.C.) finished third in the 800m in 2:28.28.

 

NEXT UP
The Spartans are back on the track Feb. 9-10 when they compete in the Husky Classic at the University of Washington and on Feb. 11 at the UW Open.

TWU SPARTANS RESULTS FROM THE COUGAR INDOOR
*TWU Record
^U SPORTS Qualifying Standard
MEN
60m
Preliminaries
10th – Ben Tjernagel – 7.18
24th – Denzel Brown – 7.59

200m
6th – Ben Tjernagel – 24.03

600m
2nd – Aidan Kits – 1:23.70

800m
7th – Paul Buckingham – 2:03.49
16th – Jordan Gin – 2:07.26

Mile
1st – James Lam – 4:15.68
2nd – Levi Neufeld – 4:16.44
6th – Adam Marshall – 4:25.03

60m Hurdles
Preliminaries
8th – David Boyd – 8.72q
Final
7th – David Boyd – 8.74

4x400m
2nd – 3:29.11 – Adam Marshall, James Lam, Levi Neufeld, Tyler de Jong
7th – 3:35.29 – Ben Tjernagel, Paul Buckingham, Jordan Gin, Aidan Kits

4x800
1st – 7:50.07 – Adam Marshall, Levi Neufeld, James Lam, Tyler de Jong

Long Jump
3rd – Denzel Brown – 6.69m

Shot Put
32nd – Ryan Natwick – 9.71m

Pole Vault
1st – Maxime Léveillé – 4.90m*^
2nd – Nathan Dunford – 4.75m
2nd – David Boyd – 4.75m
8th – Giovanni Hernandez – J4.60m
17th – Glen Johnston – 4.15m

Triple Jump
2nd – Denzel Brown – 14.79m*^

Heptathlon
3rd – Chris Weiss – 4,339 points
5th – Dominic Luccock – 4,203 points
60m
6th – Chris Weiss – 7.47
8th – Dominic Luccock – 7.64
High Jump
6th – Dominic Luccock – 1.72m
7th – Chris Weiss – 1.66m
Long Jump
4th – Dominic Luccock – 6.31m
5th – Chris Weiss – 6.16m
Shot Put
5th – Dominic Luccock – 10.74m
7th – Chris Weiss – 9.54m
60mH
3rd – Chris Weiss – 9.50
6th – Dominic Luccock – 9.77
PV
2nd – Chris Weiss – 4.25m
3rd – Dominic Luccock – 3.95m
1000m
2nd – Chris Wiess – 2:56.62
4th – Dominic Luccock – 3:06.52

WOMEN
60m Preliminaries
2nd – Rachel Jerome – 7.91Q
Final
3rd – Rachel Jerome – 7.85

400m
3rd – Grace Konrad – 1:00.57
11th – Claire Noort – 1:05.17

800m
3rd – Claire Noort – 2:28.28
9th – Jennifer Shannon – 2:30.52

Mile
7th – Mikaela Smart – 5:11.87
15th – Jennifer Shannon – 5:28.30

60m Hurdles
Qualifying
9th – Jordyn Piercy – 9.71
16th – Alleya Hinds – 10.09
25th – Sophie Pauls – 11.39
27th – Katie Maryschuk – 12.10
Preliminaries
2nd – Mowa Adeleye – 8.91Q
12th – Jordyn Piercy – 9.71
Final
2nd – Mowa Adeleye – 8.87

4x400m
8th – 4:20.00 – Katie Maryschuk, Sophie Pauls, Jordyn Piercy, Grace Konrad

4x800
3rd – 9:44.71 – Jennifer Shannon, Claire Noort, Mikaela Smart, Grace Konrad

High Jump
6th – Sophie Pauls – 1.45m
7th – Jamie Wiens – J1.45m
7th – Katie Maryschuk – J1.45m
11th – Jordyn Piercy – J.145m

Pole Vault
3rd – Madison Evans – J3.70m
8th – Emma Li – J3.60m
10th – Kirsten Dunford – J3.45m
12th – Maddie Li – 3.15m

Long Jump
1st – Rachel Jerome – 5.51m
6th – Jordyn Piercy – 5.12m
18th – Sophie Pauls – 4.43m
Triple Jump
5th – Mowa Adeleye – 11.65m
8th – Alleyah Hinds – 11.27m

-TW-