MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD TEAM WINS FIRST EVER CANADA WEST CHAMPIONSHIP

MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD TEAM WINS FIRST EVER CANADA WEST CHAMPIONSHIP

REGINA – Trinity Western's men's track and field team had an historic Saturday, as the team collected eight medals and 61 points to capture the men's program's first ever Canada West championship.

While David Boyd (Victoria, B.C.) earned a gold medal in the heptathlon, it was a silver Saturday for the Spartans as the team nabbed six silver medals to go with a bronze en route to topping the team standings with 80 points over the two-day meet.

With the conference title, the Spartans, who finished the meet with 10 medals, completed the rare cross country and track and field double, as TWU also won the Canada West banner at the 2016 cross country championships.

While the victory was all but sealed up already, an heroic anchor leg by fifth-year Nathan George (Coquitlam, B.C.) in the 4x400m relay saw the Spartans track down Manitoba for second place and put a perfectly fitting exclamation point on a wildly successful day in Regina. At the prompting of his team, George was the first Spartan to hoist the Canada West trophy over his head while atop the podium.

After sitting in fourth place through the first day of competition, the Spartans 61 points on Saturday proved to be just one point less than second-place Alberta scored throughout the entire meet.

Boyd's gold medal led the way for TWU as he helped the Spartans take heptathlon gold for the second year in a row. After an impressive pole vault effort that saw him clear 4.20m and collect 673 points, Boyd had just a 24-point lead going into the final event. He ensured his gold medal by winning the 1000m race with a gutsy effort that saw him cross the line in 2:54.61 – just .14 ahead of the second-place finisher. Last year, TWU's Cale Hernandez also won the heptathlon.

While Boyd was finishing off his work in the heptathlon, the Spartans saw individual silver-medal efforts from George in the 600m with a time of 1:20.09, Declan White (South Surrey, B.C.) in the 1500m in 3:52.97, Stephen Humphrey (Abbotsford, B.C.) with a Spartans record high jump mark of 2.03m and Maxime Leveille (Sheffford, Que) in pole vault with a clearance of 4.44m.

The relay teams also put impressive showings together as they won silver medals from the "slow" heats in both the 4x200m in 1:29.10 and 4x400m in 3:22.45.

Rounding out TWU's impressive medal count was first-year Aaron Postma (Abbotsford, B.C.) who broke his own Spartans record and set a personal best in triple jump with a mark of 14.44m. The previous record was 14.21m.

The fifth-year Spartans duo of James Linde (Coquitlam, B.C.) and George each captured three medals over the course of the meet as they both earned individual medals – Linde won gold in long jump and George took the 600m silver – and both were part of the Spartans 4x200m and 4x400m relay teams.

Linde helped TWU collect a whopping 22 points over the competition, as he earned seven points in long jump, a combined 10 points in the relays, three points from a fourth-place finish in the 60m and two more points from a fifth-place finish in the 300m.

The men's team had previously won Canada West silver in 2014 and bronze in 2015.

On the women's side, Mirelle Martens (Grande Prairie, Alta.) won her second medal of the meet, adding a 1500m bronze to the 3000m silver she won Friday. First-year Mowa Adeleye (Calgary) picked up her first medal as a Spartan in triple jump with a personal best mark of 11.77m.

The women's team, who finished with seven medals, landed fourth overall with 48 points, which was an improvement over their pre-competition sixth-place ranking. The Spartans women's team won the Canada West championship banner in both 2014 and 2015.

Both teams will now prepare for the U SPORTS championships Feb. 9-11 in Edmonton.  

Canada West Medallists
Women
Gold – Regan Yee (1000m)
Silver – Mirelle Martens (3000m)
Bronze – Kirsten Dunford (Pole Vault), Rachel Jerome (Long Jump), Mirelle Martens (1500m), Mowa Adeleye (Triple Jump), 4x800m

Men
Gold – James Linde (Long Jump), David Boyd (Heptathlon)
Silver – Nathan George (600m), Declan White (1500m), Stephen Humphrey (High Jump) Maxime Leveille (Pole Vault), 4x200m, 4x400m
Bronze – Aaron Postma (Triple Jump), 4x800m

Canada West Standings  
MEN
Trinity Western 80
Alberta 62
Victoria 54
Manitoba 53
Lethbridge 44
Saskatchewan 42
Regina 40
Calgary 34

Women
Alberta 104
Calgary 85.5
Saskatchewan 54
Trinity Western 48
Manitoba 47.5
Regina 37
Victoria 22
Lethbridge 11

Spartans Results
Men
60m
Preliminaries
4th – James Linde – 7.01Q
6th – Nick Ayin – 7.03q
Final
4th – James Linde – 6.99
6th – Nick Ayin – 7.01

300m
Preliminaries
2nd – Nathan George – 34.77Q
7th – James Linde – 35.67q
19th – Coleton Barker – 37.54
Final
4th – Nathan George – 34.60
5th – James Linde – 34.89

600m
2nd – Nathan George – 1:20.09
7th – Aidan Kits – 1:22.16
16th – Tyler de Jong – 1:24.83

1000m
8th – James Lam – 2:31.12
13th – Declan White – 2:33.76
16th – Jordan Gin – 2:37.44
19th – Levi Neufeld – 2:42.81

1500m
2nd – Declan White – 3:52.97
5th – Caleb de Jong – 3:59:42
6th – Nick Colyn – 3:59:45
12th – Levi Neufeld – 4:03.71
18th – James Lam – 4:05.80

3000m
6th – Caleb de Jong – 8:35.12
7th – Nick Colyn – 8:35.93

Long Jump
1st – James Linde – 6.72m

Triple Jump
3rd – Aaron Postma – 14.44m*

High Jump
2nd – Stephen Humphrey – 2.03m*

Pole Vault
2nd – Maxime Leveille – 4.44m
4th – Chris Weiss – J4.24m
6th – David Boyd – 4.00m

4x200m
2nd – 1:29.10 - James Linde, Nathan George, Nick Ayin, Stephen Humphrey

4x400m
2nd – 3:22.45 – Aidan Kits, Tyler de Jong, James Linde, Nathan George

4x800m
3rd – 7:44.77 – Declan White, Levi Neufeld, James Lam, Tyler de Jong

Heptathlon
1st – David Boyd – 4590

60m
3rd – David Boyd – 7.34 – 765
Long Jump
3rd – David Boyd – 6.03m – 593
Shot Put
4th – David Boyd – 8.68m – 407
High Jump
2nd – David Boyd – 1.72m – 560
60m Hurdles
1st – David Boyd – 8.44 – 874
Pole Vault
1st – David Boyd – 4.20m – 673
1000m
1st – David Boyd – 2:54.61 – 718

60m Hurdles (Exhibition)
2nd – Calum Innes – 8.44

Women
60m
Preliminaries
8th – Rachel Jerome – 8.01q
Final
6th – Rachel Jerome – 7.91

300m
Preliminaries
8th – Rachel Shuttleworth – 42.55q
Final
7th – Rachel Shuttleworth – 42.24

600m
5th – Meg Harradine – 1:35.89
14th – Rachel Shuttleworth – 1:38.74

1000m
1st – Regan Yee – 2:46.28
7th – Mikaela Smart – 3:03.21
16th – Jennifer Shannon – 3:14.43

1500m
3rd – Mirelle Martens – 4:32.05
4th – Lisa Brooking – 4:33.65
16th – Hannah Ryan – 4:57.21
19th – Mikaela Smart – 4:58.27
21st – Joanna Williams – 4:58.92
25th – Jennifer Shannon – 5:03.88s

3000m
2nd – Mirelle Martens – 9:51.55
8th – Joanna Williams – 10:27.39

60m Hurdles
Preliminaries
4th  – Mowa Adeleye – 8.91q
Final
5th – Mowa Adeleye – 9.01

Long Jump
3rd – Rachel Jerome – 5.72m

High Jump
9th – Mowa Adeleye – 1.51m

Triple Jump
3rd – Mowa Adeleye – 11.77m

Pole Vault
3rd – Kirsten Dunford – J3.81m
4th – Maddy Evans – 3.71m

Pentathlon
6th – Sophie Pauls – 2899
7th – Jordan Piercy - 2875
60m Hurdles
5th – Jordan Piercy – 9.58 – 792
7th – Sophie Pauls – 10.34 – 650
High Jump
2nd – Sophie Pauls – 1.54m – 666
7th – Jordan Piercy – 1.42m – 534
Shot Put
5th – Sophie Pauls – 8.42m – 427
7th – Jordan Piercy – 6.11m – 278
Long Jump
3rd – Jordan Piercy – 5.04m – 570
7th – Sophie Pauls – 4.67m – 472
800m
2nd – Jordan Piercy – 2:29.34 – 701
3rd – Sophie Pauls – 2:30.72 – 684

4x200m
5th – 1:46.60 – Maddy Evans, Rachel Shuttleworth, Rachel Jerome, Mowa Adeleye

4x800m
3rd – 9:06.88 – Hannah Ryan, Meg Harradine, Lisa Brooking, Regan Yee

-TW-

View: Mobile | Desktop